Golden Leaf Award

Image result for golden leaf apple

2018-2019 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Making!
Mr. Tamarin's Trees by Kathryn Ernst
Duck on a Bike by David Shannon
This Book is Out of Control by Richard Byrne
Love, Z by Jessie Sima
Building Out House by Jonathan Bean
Douglas, You're a Genius by Ged Adamson
Mrs. Chicken and the Hungry Crocodile byWon-Ldy Paye and Maragret H. Lippert
Be a Maker by Katey Howes
Winner:


2017-2018 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Science
If I Built a Car by Chris Van Dusen
Axel Annie by Robin Pulver
Verdi by Janell Cannon
What If by Samantha Berger and Mike Curato
Bear Snores On by Karma Wilson
21 Elephants by April Jones Prince
Our Tree Named Steve by Alan Zweibel
Winner: If I Built a Car by Chris Van Dusen



2016-2017 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Picture Book Biographies
Whoosh by Chris Barton
The Watcher by Jeanette Winter
Frankie Liked to Sing by John Steven
Who Says Women Can't Be Doctors by Tanya Lee Stone
Heart on Fire by Ann Malaspina
The Dinosaurs of Benjamin Waterhouse Hawkins by Barbara Kerley
Mr. Ferris and His Wheel by Kathryn Gibbs Davis
Miss Moore Thought Otherwise by Jan Pinborough
Winner: The Dinosaurs of Benjamin Waterhouse Hawkins


2015-2016 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Fairy/Folk Tales
Two of Everything by Lily Toy Hong
Chukfi Rabbit's Big Bad Bellyache by  Greg Rodgers
Master Man: A Tale of Nigeria by Alan Shepard
The Barking Mouse by Antonia Sacre
Strega Nona by Tomie DePaola
Six Foolish Fisherman by Robert San Souci
Soap, Soap, Don't Forget the Soap by Tom Birdseye
WinnerMaster Man: A Tale of Nigeria by Alan Shepard



2014-2015 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: General Picture Books
The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt
Zack's Lunch by Margie Palatini
I Want My Hat Back by Jon Klassen
Sam and Dave Dig a Hole by Mac Barnett
The Adventures of Beekle by Dan Santat
The Book with No Pictures by B.J. Novak
Winner: The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt



Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.