Golden Leaf Award

golden leaf applepla

2023-2024 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Tales About Tails
Booker the Library Bat: The New Guard by Jess Brailler
Lorenzo the Pizza Loving Lobster by Claire London
Gaston by Kelly DiPucchio
Lost in the Library by Josh Funk and Stevie Lewis
Sparky! by Jenny Offill and Chris Appelhans
Capybara is Friends with Everyone by Maddie Frost
The Cranky Bear by Nick Bland
Penguin Problems by Jory John
The Book Hog by Greg Pizzoli
How Fletcher Was Hatced
Small Pig by Arnold Lobel
The Watermelon Seed by Greg Pizzoli
Giraffe Problems by Jory John
Dragons Love Tacos by Adam Rubin

Winner: 


2022-2023 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Picture Book Biographies


The Oldest Student: How Mary Walker Learned to Read by Rita L. Hubbard
The Brilliant Deep by Rebuilding the World's Coral Reef (Ken Nedimyer) by Kate Messner
Cubs in the Tub: The True Story of the Bronx Zoo's First Female Zookeeper (Helen Martini) by Candace Fleming
Paper Son: The Inspiring Story of Tyrus Wong by Julie Leung
All the Way to the Top: How One Girl's Fight for American's with Disabilities Changed Everything (Jennifer Keelan-Chaffins) by Annette Bay Pimentel
Dinosaur Lady: The Daring Discoveries of Mary Anning, the First Paleontologist by Linda Skeers
The Forest Man: The True Story of Jadav Payeng by Anne Matheson
The Girl Who Thought in Pictures: The Story of Dr. Temple Grandin by Julia Mosca
Mr. Crum's Potato Predicament (George Crum) by Anne Renaud
Anne and her Tower of Giraffes: The Adventurous Life of the First Giraffologist (Anne Dagg) by Karlin Gray

Winner: All the Way to the Top: How One Girl's Fight for American's with Disabilities Changed Everything (Jennifer Keelan-Chaffins) by Annette Bay Pimentel



2021-2022 
Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Classics

Chicken Little by Mara Alperin (Henny Penny by Paul Galdone)
The Lion and the Mouse by Gavin Scott
Stone Soup by McGovern
The Elves and the Shoemaker by Mara Alperin
The Little Red Hen by Paul Galdone
Mother Goose
The Boy Who Cried Wolf by B.G. Hennessey
The Ugly Duckling by Alperin
Hare and Tortoise by Alison Murray
Winner:  The Ugly Duckling by Mara Alperin



2020-2021 
Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Diversity

World Pizza by Cece Meng
Just Ask: Be Brave, Be Strong, Be You! by Sonia Sototmayor
One World, Many Colors by Ben Lerwill
Oscar's American Dream by Barry Wittenstein
Hey, Wall by Susan Verde
Outside My Window Linda Ashman and Jamey Christoph
What’s Cooking At 10 Garden Street by Sala Harlem Grown by Tony Hillery
Waiting for Biblioburro by Monica Brown
Saffron Ice Cream by Rashin Kheiriyeh
The Library Bus by Rahman Bahrom

Winner: Saffron Ice Cream by Rashin Kheiriyeh



2019-2020 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Picture Book Biographies and Making!
Planting Stories: The Life of Librarian and Storyteller Pura Belpre by Anika Denise
The Crayon Man: The True Story of the Invention of Crayola Crayons by Natascha Biebow
How the Cookie Crumbled: The True (and Not-So-True) Stories of the Invention of the Chocolate Chip Cookie by Gilbert Ford
Pocket Full of Colors: The Magical World of Mary Blair, Disney Artist Extraordinaire by Amy Guglielmo and Jacqueline Tourville
The Fantastic Undesea Life of Jacques Cousteau by Dan Yaccarino
Joan Procter, Dragon Doctor, The Girl Who Loved Reptiles by Patricia Valdez
Brothers at Bat by Audrey Vernick
Little Libraries, Big Heroes by Miranda Paul (Biographee Todd Bol)
Winner: Brothers at Bat by Audrey Vernick




2018-2019 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Making!
Mr. Tamarin's Trees by Kathryn Ernst
Duck on a Bike by David Shannon
This Book is Out of Control by Richard Byrne
Love, Z by Jessie Sima
Building Our House by Jonathan Bean
Douglas, You're a Genius by Ged Adamson
Mrs. Chicken and the Hungry Crocodile by Won-Ldy Paye and Maragret H. Lippert
Be a Maker by Katey Howes

Winner:   This Book is Out of Control by Richard Byrne

2017-2018 Golden Leaf Program Books

Theme: Science
If I Built a Car by Chris Van Dusen
Axel Annie by Robin Pulver
Verdi by Janell Cannon
What If by Samantha Berger and Mike Curato
Bear Snores On by Karma Wilson
21 Elephants by April Jones Prince
Our Tree Named Steve by Alan Zweibel
Winner: If I Built a Car by Chris Van Dusen



2016-2017 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Picture Book Biographies
Whoosh by Chris Barton
The Watcher by Jeanette Winter
Frankie Liked to Sing by John Steven
Who Says Women Can't Be Doctors by Tanya Lee Stone
Heart on Fire by Ann Malaspina
The Dinosaurs of Benjamin Waterhouse Hawkins by Barbara Kerley
Mr. Ferris and His Wheel by Kathryn Gibbs Davis
Miss Moore Thought Otherwise by Jan Pinborough
Winner: The Dinosaurs of Benjamin Waterhouse Hawkins by Barbara Kerley



2015-2016 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: Fairy/Folk Tales
Two of Everything by Lily Toy Hong
Chukfi Rabbit's Big Bad Bellyache by  Greg Rodgers
Master Man: A Tale of Nigeria by Alan Shepard
The Barking Mouse by Antonia Sacre
Strega Nona by Tomie DePaola
Six Foolish Fisherman by Robert San Souci
Soap, Soap, Don't Forget the Soap by Tom Birdseye
Winner: Master Man: A Tale of Nigeria by Alan Shepard




2014-2015 Golden Leaf Program Books
Theme: General Picture Books
The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt
Zack's Lunch by Margie Palatini
I Want My Hat Back by Jon Klassen
Sam and Dave Dig a Hole by Mac Barnett
The Adventures of Beekle by Dan Santat
The Book with No Pictures by B.J. Novak
Winner: The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt



Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2024 SchoolMessenger Corporation. All rights reserved.